534 posts
Member is Online
|
Post by jek on Dec 27, 2023 9:43:54 GMT
showgirl Yes we saw it at our local Picturehouse which, luckily for us, is less than a ten minute walk from our house and which I regard as an extension of our front room (albeit with less comfy seats!).I think the Picturehouse may have shot itself in the foot with this one. There may have been twenty people at the screening. Whereas the Boy and the Heron preview a couple of weeks ago (similarly priced at - expensive - Kia preview prices) was very well attended. We worry a lot about losing our Picturehouse especially as we have a large Vue also within walking distance and are promised an Everyman next year. I don't understand the economics of how they are running it (although it is let out a fair bit to local evangelical churches) but we treasure it while we have it.
|
|
|
Post by marob on Dec 27, 2023 17:09:57 GMT
Went to see The Boy and The Heron, which gave me a chance to try out the new Picturehouse cinema in Chester. Was very warm and cosy and comfy, so much so that I felt like I was in danger of nodding off a few times. Languid pace of the film didn’t help. Not sure what to make of it. Felt like I’d seen it all done before, but more engagingly, in previous Miyazaki films. Disappointed.
|
|
3,478 posts
|
Post by showgirl on Dec 31, 2023 4:03:24 GMT
I saw Ferrari yesterday and found that not only was I not looking forward to it that much - I had deliberately booked a late AM performance due both to the length & relatively serious subject - but also that I really didn't enjoy the actual experience a lot, either. For me it followed soon after Priscilla (gaslighting, grooming, manipulation, objectification of women), the start of which was set only a few years later, so to see so soon another film in which women were either bitter and vengeful or confined to the sidelines, wringing their hands, whilst the men did most of the talking and decision-making was depressing, even if authentic. What did however feel jarringly anachronistic and false was that though the dialogue was in English, all the characters (apart from a few who were genuinely English-speakers) were forced to speak in fake Italian accents. Really? I thought things had moved on from this, even if the era depicted was bound to seem very different and in some ways barbaric when compared to current thinking.
|
|
|
Post by danb on Jan 1, 2024 9:54:00 GMT
I watched the rest of Saltburn this morning, having started it last week. It was perfectly watchable, and even intriguing at times, and certainly not the filth fest that has been made out. Unlikeable folks behaving unlikeably in pretty surroundings just about sums it up.
|
|
|
Post by Matt on Jan 1, 2024 21:09:10 GMT
I watched the rest of Saltburn this morning, having started it last week. It was perfectly watchable, and even intriguing at times, but certainly not the filth fest that has been made out. Unlikeable folks behaving unlikeably in pretty surroundings just about sums it up. Agreed, it was a good enough movie. Also, I had it all figured out from very early on, but I thought that was quite obvious, I was amazed when people on twitter was saying “omg the twist at the end!”.
|
|
534 posts
Member is Online
|
Post by jek on Jan 2, 2024 12:59:40 GMT
Another thumbs up here for One Life which I saw yesterday. It's just a very well crafted movie. I remember seeing the Winton story unfold on 'That's Life's. What a weird TV programme that was - it had the sort of segues that even the One Show would blush at. So I was surprised that I found it as moving as I did. Would have liked to see more of Romola Garai, but then I would always like to see more of Romola Garai!
|
|
|
Post by justfran on Jan 2, 2024 21:29:05 GMT
Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
This is now streaming on Amazon Prime. A very enjoyable, sweet coming of age film set in 1970 (based on the book by Judy Blume). All of the young actors are great, as is the ever-reliable Rachel McAdams. Would definitely recommend 😊
|
|
|
Post by amyja89 on Jan 3, 2024 10:22:20 GMT
A catch up of my first time film watching over the festive period!
Birdy (1984) - ** 1/2 There is something sweet and kind of sensitive about male friendship in here, but boy does it feel unsatisfying by the end. Literally zero threads are wrapped up in any kind of rewarding way.
Wonka (2023) - *** 1/2 The absolute definition of perfectly fine. A hell of a lot of plot, would have benefitted from being a bit more streamlined, but very sweet and Chalamet is charming as hell.
Married To The Mob (1988) - *** I can’t say that this is really my vibe, but I do love that Michelle Pfeiffer plays this dead serious versus everyone else in a full blown comedy.
Being There (1979) - **** 1/2 A fantastic film. So very nearly five stars, but modern eyes on the romance angle of the story have it come across a little bit too odd for me. Shirley MacLaine's interest in Peter Sellers feels borderline inappropriate given his life experience up to that point!
The Great Santini (1979) - *** 1/2 I'm a sucker for this kind of melodrama, and Duvall is infuriatingly authentic. Great cast all round actually!
Perfect (1985) - *** Awful but great. You know the drill. Nice to finally put a name to the face re. the Jamie Lee Curtis/John Travolta hip thrusting gifs!
Heavenly Bodies (1984) - * 1/2 No, sorry, this is my dance movie limit. Every time it threatens to turn into something even remotely resembling a film, they just revert back to grating music video mayhem. It made me never want to interact with music again.
Midnight Express (1978) - *** 1/2 What else to watch on Christmas Eve? I thought this was solid, but I don't quite get the reputation that it seems to have to with the older middle and generation. My dad always cites it as one of his favourites films, but I can't go that far.
Ferrari (2023) - *** Mixed feelings. It feels like Mann has made a film that is clearly intended to be about the personal side, whilst simultaneously being more interested in the sporting side. A jaw dropping crash scene, but for me, any moment without Penelope Cruz on screen is lacking.
Priscilla (2023) - *** 1/2 Visually sumptuous, but a bit of a slog if I'm honest. Feels longer than it's relatively brief runtime. Despite the title, it still feels more like a film about Elvis. Testament to the space he took up I suppose, but I was expecting something even further on the other side of the spectrum.
|
|
3,478 posts
|
Post by showgirl on Jan 3, 2024 19:23:44 GMT
Next Goal Wins: way better than I expected; really funny and feelgood and definitely one of my favourite "Sports underdogs win" films.
|
|
|
Post by bgarde on Jan 6, 2024 14:25:22 GMT
Saw Priscilla yesterday at the cinema and have to agree - really disappointed. The screenplay is at times downright bad and the central performance is empty. The film has no depth or hold. I normally find something to enjoy in a film and it's aesthetics are the strong point but to the point that it seemed the priority.
|
|
1,868 posts
|
Post by Marwood on Jan 6, 2024 15:34:04 GMT
Saw the original version of The Evil Dead last night at BFI Southbank, part of their Scala season. First time I’d seen it in decades and I didn’t realise that the acting was the most diabolical thing on show, it’s no shocker that Bruce Campbell was the only person on screen who made a career out of acting. Hard to see how it got labelled as a video nasty, it seems like silly fun for rather than anything scary (the cackling laughter and shouts of ‘join us!’ 🤣) it’s better than the remake from ten years ago but not a patch on Evil Dead 2 that takes the silliness to a whole new level.
|
|
7,536 posts
|
Post by alece10 on Jan 7, 2024 17:49:38 GMT
Saw a couple of films yesterday and both were rubbish I'm afraid.
Good Grief on Netflix which was quite dreary and they could have told the whole story in 30 mins
Arthur's Whisky on Sky. Only really watched it for Patricia Hodge but it was all very silly.
|
|
1,868 posts
|
Post by Marwood on Jan 7, 2024 19:03:06 GMT
Next Goal Wins: way better than I expected; really funny and feelgood and definitely one of my favourite "Sports underdogs win" films. Saw this today (had a real struggle to find anywhere in London showing it at a reasonable hour) and thought it was very poor, nothing to dislike about it but I got the impression it only got greenlit because it was from the director of Jojo Rabbit and the last two Thor films and when it was delivered, the studio didn’t have a clue what to do with it so just bunged it in a cupboard.
|
|
3,478 posts
|
Post by showgirl on Jan 8, 2024 3:52:22 GMT
Sorry you didn't enjoy it, Marwood, but each to her/his own and my ex and I thought it was a hoot. I do know they played it for laughs but we enjoyed it as part of a day trip to Brighton. We did do other things (visit an exhibition and eat out as a rare treat), but would agree that this was definitely the highlight and just what we needed on a wintry day.
|
|
4,578 posts
|
Post by Mark on Jan 8, 2024 20:29:21 GMT
Just watched The Society of Snow. It's an excellent dub. Great film, truly harrowing story.
|
|
|
Post by jr on Jan 12, 2024 15:29:18 GMT
Just watched The Society of Snow. It's an excellent dub. Great film, truly harrowing story. Saw this yesterday at the cinema. Great Spanish film. Extremely well shot and moving story. I have a couple of buts: excessive use of sentimental music towards the end; some shots make the actors look far too beautiful when they are starving and dying, at times it looks like a perfume ad. Is it dubbed? Go for the original language, always best.
|
|
|
Post by jr on Jan 12, 2024 15:30:26 GMT
Forgot to add. Also saw Priscilla. Left after 50 minutes, I could have died of boredom if I stayed until the end...
|
|
4,578 posts
|
Post by Mark on Jan 12, 2024 15:49:41 GMT
jr yes dubbed on Netflix - I've tried watching foreign language films with subtitles but find it too much a struggle.
|
|
1,868 posts
|
Post by Marwood on Jan 12, 2024 20:34:06 GMT
Saw Pee-Wee’s Big Adventure tonight at the BFI : another one in their Scala season. I can understand Pee-Wee not being everyone’s cup of tea (if you read up on his later life without seeing anything he was in then you might not be looking forward to seeing him if it’s recommended to you)but it’s just 90 minutes of silly, good natured fun that the whole cinema seemed to enjoy with loads of classic moments (Large Marge, the Alamo and Tequila for starters 🤣)
I hadn’t seen it in about 30 years or so : my only disappointment was going on the Hollywood Warner Brothers tour in 2028 and the guide made no mention of the numerous locations on the lot that are used in this…
|
|
|
Post by amyja89 on Jan 12, 2024 21:43:54 GMT
Another bunch of first time watches since my last post here! ...
Monsoon Wedding (2001) - **** So much more than just a Love Actually companion piece. It came first, and it covers so much more in so much more depth! Granted, a few less laughs, but what you get instead is so much more rewarding.
Earth Girls Are Easy (1988) - *** Absolutely bonkers. I'll thank God every single day that I didn't watch this high. I would have been sent to a different dimension from which I would have never returned.
One Life (2023) - *** Obviously an emotive watch, but definitely falls into the category of biopic that doesn't manage to live up to the strength of the real life story. Helena Bonham Carter a surprise standout.
Bloodsport (1988) - ** 1/2 Kind of rubbish but kind of great? One thing this movie taught me; I do not like to see a man in a split.
Enter The Dragon (1973) - *** Bruce Lee is always going to be cool to watch, but this kind of film just doesn't do it for me. It's not quite camp or cheesy enough to be a goofy watch, but not arresting enough in a more serious way to be worth it at the other end of the spectrum either. Just feels old and clunky at this point.
Next Goal Wins (2023) - ** 1/2 Some wholesome sporting underdog fun that has good intentions, but unfortunately is just a little bit rubbish.
Tremors (1990) - **** 1/2 Honestly? It's flipping great stuff! Efficient set up, straight into the action, a whole host of likeable characters, funny, cool creature design, REBA!?
The Boogens (1981) - * 1/2 Took forever to get going and you never really get to see anything. Needed like 85% more Boogen.
Hot Fuzz (2007) - **** Very fun, but perhaps a touch too long? Would have been an untouchable banger at 90 minutes or so.
Hot Shots! (1991) - * 1/2 Yeah pretty much hated this. Exactly the kind of humour that does nothing for me, and none of the cast drew me in either.
Wet Hot American Summer (2001) - ** 1/2 Surprised not to have liked this one. I love most of the cast, but it's just dumb and gets dumber and dumber and that's not my comic style at all.
The Boys In The Boat (2023) - *** Probably gave this half a star more than it actually deserves, I'm a sucker for a classic gold medal against the odds vibe. Aside from its emotive story, the filmmaking is incredibly uninspired. George Clooney's directorial catalogue is so safe and forgettable.
Hot Pursuit (1987) - * 1/2 A full mess. Bonkers story with a very 80s amount of homophobic slurs and racist behaviour to boot. Not one that has aged well at all.
|
|
1,868 posts
|
Post by Marwood on Jan 19, 2024 20:26:52 GMT
Saw Scala!!! At the BFI last night, preceded by a conversation with Barry Adamson, Jah Wobble, Mark Moore, Douglas Hart and Caroline Catz (who all feature in it): I was too young to be aware of it when it closed and a lot of what they put on wouldn’t have been my cup of tea anyway but an entertaining way to spend 90 minutes.
|
|
|
Post by amyja89 on Jan 20, 2024 13:15:10 GMT
Weekly roundup!
Poor Things (2023) - *** 1/2 I'm genuinely not sure how I feel about this. The first and third acts are great, but the bulk of the middle with Mark Ruffalo feels ways too long and seems to cover the same ground and message over and over again.
The Long, Hot Summer (1958) - **** 1/2 A sweaty American Southern banger. Paul Newman at the peak of his powers. Almost perfect but for a slightly underwhelming ending!
Caged Heat (1974) - ** Was curious to see what Jonathan Demme's directorial debut had to offer, and in honesty the answer is not too much! I don't mind going along for the ride with this sort of women in prison exploitation flick, but it's super rough around the edges from a modern perspective.
Mean Girls (2024) - ** 1/2 Oof, I think nostalgia has done some real heavy lifting for me with this one. I'd go to war for Renee Rapp, but this really felt too lightweight and rushed in a way. A couple of the songs are definitely going to enter into my musical playlist rotation, but everything funny about it is just taken from the original, but there is just much less character depth and definition all around. My only genuine giggle was when Tina Fey did the song start fake out.
|
|
1,868 posts
|
Post by Marwood on Jan 20, 2024 20:34:40 GMT
Saw Poor Things earlier today and while it has some good performances that have already received serious awards buzz (and particularly brave ones from Emma Stone and Mark Ruffalo in the nudity stakes), I thought it went on too long, tried to fit too many ideas and characters in and eventually just seemed a bit mean spirited: I’ll say 6 out of 10 from me.
|
|
1,115 posts
|
Post by Stephen on Jan 20, 2024 21:24:10 GMT
The Holdovers. Thought it was excellent today. Deservedly award winning lead performance and, I think, a new 'classic' holiday film for grown ups.
|
|
6,333 posts
Member is Online
|
Post by Jon on Jan 21, 2024 17:49:52 GMT
The Holdovers. Thought it was excellent today. Deservedly award winning lead performance and, I think, a new 'classic' holiday film for grown ups. I get why Universal released it in January but I think it would have done better released in late November or early December.
|
|
534 posts
Member is Online
|
Post by jek on Jan 21, 2024 19:32:54 GMT
The Holdovers. Thought it was excellent today. Deservedly award winning lead performance and, I think, a new 'classic' holiday film for grown ups. I get why Universal released it in January but I think it would have done better released in late November or early December.
|
|
534 posts
Member is Online
|
Post by jek on Jan 21, 2024 19:34:18 GMT
Oops. Pressed the wrong button. We saw the Holdovers at a Boxing Day preview and it seemed perfect for the season.
|
|
|
Post by ladidah on Jan 22, 2024 9:16:03 GMT
Saw Poor Things (****) Wonka (****) and the Boy and the Heron (****)
Seeing Mean Girls this week, doesn't look like another 4 star!
|
|
534 posts
Member is Online
|
Post by jek on Jan 30, 2024 19:59:07 GMT
Enjoyed American Fiction this afternoon. It's clear from the trailer just how funny and insightful this was going to be, but I didn't realise how it was also going to deliver a touching family drama. Really nice soundtrack too.
|
|
3,478 posts
|
Post by showgirl on Jan 31, 2024 3:51:44 GMT
After being poleaxed by pain from an injury for over 2 weeks - so unable to go the cinema or theatre - I celebrated a slight improvement by seeing 2 films back-to-back on Sunday. So The Holdovers and American Fiction, 2 very different but great (and long) films. For me AF had the slight edge, by maybe 0.5 and I think seeing them in that order was best, as The Holdovers is quite bittersweet and particularly poignant towards the end, whereas AF, whilst it also deals with some serious issues, was hilairous from the outset and witty and wry throughout. I don't previously recall ever laughing from the first couple of minutes of any film. Interesting to see jek's comment about the trailer giving only a partial impression of the content as reading more about it afterwards, I learned that this was a deliberate marketing strategy but I agree that the familial relationships underpinning the narrative and driving much of the plot were a complete surprise.
|
|