134 posts
|
Post by romeo94 on Jul 31, 2016 18:33:35 GMT
Wicked Fun Home Hamilton Merrily we roll along Gypsy
|
|
4,631 posts
|
Post by Phantom of London on Jul 31, 2016 19:58:48 GMT
- Les Miserables - Billy Elliott - Hairspray - Rent - Book of Mormon - Mary Poppins - Love Story - Matlda - Aspects of Love - West Side Story
|
|
131 posts
|
Post by primitivewallflower on Jul 31, 2016 21:19:22 GMT
- 1776 - West Side Story - Les Miz - Evita - Hamilton
|
|
1,008 posts
|
Post by talkstageytome on Jul 31, 2016 21:25:27 GMT
Really tough... -Memphis -The Book of Mormon -The Sound of Music -Avenue Q -Spring Awakening This looks like such an uninspired list. I think if it was a top 15 it would look a bit more varied.
|
|
|
Post by mrtumnus on Jul 31, 2016 22:17:02 GMT
Chess Cats Les Miserables Barnum Betty Blue Eyes
Juke Box
Sunshine On Leith Beautiful Our House Jersey Boys (Can't think of a fifth worthy of a post)
|
|
98 posts
|
Post by haz23 on Aug 1, 2016 9:06:34 GMT
In no particular order:
Into The Woods Jersey Boys Company Sweeney Todd Gypsy
|
|
375 posts
|
Post by ctas on Aug 1, 2016 9:41:33 GMT
The order changes frequently:
Cabaret Chicago A Chorus Line The Scottsboro Boys West Side Story
|
|
|
Post by welsh_tenor on Aug 1, 2016 10:03:10 GMT
1. Wicked 2. Les Mis 3. Hairspray 4. Book of Mormon 5. Avenue Q
Miss Saigon, If/Then and Little Shop of Horrors may at times come into the Top 5...
|
|
6,329 posts
|
Post by danb on Aug 1, 2016 10:10:25 GMT
Do I have to have seen them or can I base one entirely on the score?
1. Rent 2. Sunset Blvd 3. Tommy 4. Les Mis 5. Bare
|
|
158 posts
|
Post by broadwaylover99 on Aug 1, 2016 10:33:31 GMT
Do I have to have seen them or can I base one entirely on the score? 1. Rent 2. Sunset Blvd 3. Tommy 4. Les Mis 5. Bare I've never seen 4 of my top 5 but I still count them as being up there, so sure
|
|
219 posts
|
Post by PalelyLaura on Aug 1, 2016 11:33:15 GMT
I can pick out a top 3 pretty easily:
City of Angels The Phantom of the Opera Les Miserables
I would also choose Hamilton but I would rather see it on stage first before making a final decision.
It's really hard to choose, there are loads of musicals I love but picking a handful of those as favourites over some others is tricky!
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 1, 2016 11:42:41 GMT
Goodness. I feel like Meryl Streep in 'Sophie's Choice' (without the Polish accent)
In no particular order at present:
The Producers Mack & Mabel Anything Goes La Cage Aux Folles Hello, Dolly!
|
|
243 posts
|
Post by musicallady on Aug 1, 2016 15:37:08 GMT
Joseph And His Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Jesus Christ Superstar Wicked Oklahoma 70 Girls 70
|
|
6,329 posts
|
Post by danb on Aug 1, 2016 16:38:37 GMT
Seriously considered reporting everyone who put more than 5....what is wrong with you people?
TOP 5!!!! tut 🙄😀👍
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 1, 2016 18:42:01 GMT
In fairness it is incredibly tough to pick just 5!
|
|
|
Post by mrtumnus on Aug 1, 2016 18:44:17 GMT
Seriously considered reporting everyone who put more than 5....what is wrong with you people? TOP 5!!!! tut 🙄😀👍 You assume that musical theatre geeks are good at maths
|
|
4,369 posts
|
Post by Michael on Aug 1, 2016 18:49:36 GMT
Seriously considered reporting everyone who put more than 5....what is wrong with you people? TOP 5!!!! tut 🙄😀👍 You assume that musical theatre geeks are good at maths Counting to five is all but maths
|
|
642 posts
|
Post by greeny11 on Aug 2, 2016 5:46:53 GMT
1. Hairspray 2. Kinky Boots 3. Beautiful 4. Phantom of the Opera 5. Jersey Boys
However, I could easily include more to that list. The likes of Mormon, Les Mis, Rock of Ages, Mamma Mia and Memphis would feature in my list if it was my top 10.
|
|
6,329 posts
|
Post by danb on Aug 2, 2016 6:12:10 GMT
1. Hairspray 2. Kinky Boots 3. Beautiful 4. Phantom of the Opera 5. Jersey Boys However, I could easily include more to that list. The likes of Mormon, Les Mis, Rock of Ages, Mamma Mia and Memphis would feature in my list if it was my top 10. ...but it isn't a top ten!!!! It's about disciplining yourself to really think "which are my top 5", not casually chuck in your next five like the rules don't apply to you....c'mon mods. ..this rule breaking must surely deserve sanctioning?..Aaaaaarggghhhhhhhh! 😬
|
|
642 posts
|
Post by greeny11 on Aug 2, 2016 6:38:29 GMT
1. Hairspray 2. Kinky Boots 3. Beautiful 4. Phantom of the Opera 5. Jersey Boys However, I could easily include more to that list. The likes of Mormon, Les Mis, Rock of Ages, Mamma Mia and Memphis would feature in my list if it was my top 10. ...but it isn't a top ten!!!! It's about disciplining yourself to really think "which are my top 5", not casually chuck in your next five like the rules don't apply to you....c'mon mods. ..this rule breaking must surely deserve sanctioning?..Aaaaaarggghhhhhhhh! 😬 Which is why I gave a top 5! I just wanted to mention other shows which could have made my top five.
|
|
4,369 posts
|
Post by Michael on Aug 2, 2016 6:51:43 GMT
...but it isn't a top ten!!!! It's about disciplining yourself to really think "which are my top 5", not casually chuck in your next five like the rules don't apply to you....c'mon mods. ..this rule breaking must surely deserve sanctioning?..Aaaaaarggghhhhhhhh! 😬 Since you're the only one complaining, it might be easier if we just sanctioned you
|
|
4,799 posts
|
Post by The Matthew on Aug 2, 2016 7:04:40 GMT
...but it isn't a top ten!!!! It's about disciplining yourself to really think "which are my top 5", not casually chuck in your next five like the rules don't apply to you....c'mon mods. ..this rule breaking must surely deserve sanctioning?..Aaaaaarggghhhhhhhh! 😬 I'm working on the basis that readers are perfectly capable of evaluating posters who don't understand the meaning of "5" and can judge them accordingly. But you have a point. It's not much of a challenge if you can interpret "5" as meaning "as many as I want".
|
|
6,329 posts
|
Post by danb on Aug 2, 2016 8:14:06 GMT
...and obviously I'm being my usual sarcastic self, which sometimes (chooses words carefully) the more uncomplicated don't "get". I love the idea of being sanctioned!!! How dramatic... What happens? Do I get held for five seconds on my next pitstop? Or miss my next two matches? Get locked in a room with a Marti Pellow sings Sondheim cd playing on a loop?
I can't believe that the MOD team are happy to have such anarchy on the pages of the board.... 😂🤐drops🎤
|
|
155 posts
|
Post by synchrony on Aug 2, 2016 14:03:55 GMT
It’s a very tough one since my taste in musicals has changed over the course of my life. Also, my opinion of a musical is influenced by how good the cast was when I first saw it, so my list of top 5 performances wouldn’t be the same as my top 5 musicals. Trying to ignore those things though, I’d say:
1) The Hunting of the Snark. I don’t think any show will ever trump the love I had for this as an 11 year old. 2) Napoleon 3) Wicked 4) Guys and Dolls 5) The Music Man (another show I grew up with).
To go with the majority, rebel, and continue to top 10:
6) My Fair Lady 7) Miss Saigon 8) Lend Me a Tenor 9) The Drowsy Chaperone 10) A Slice of Saturday Night (frivolous, yes, but such good fun, LOL).
I feel guilty now though for missing so many good shows I love off the list.
BOTTOM five would be much easier. New thread for that?!
|
|
571 posts
|
Post by westendwendy on Aug 2, 2016 14:53:53 GMT
Sunset Carrie Dogfight Starlight Les Mis
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 2, 2016 15:31:40 GMT
Gypsy Sweeney Todd Little shop of Horrors Groundhog day An American in paris
|
|
4,799 posts
|
Post by The Matthew on Aug 2, 2016 16:52:09 GMT
To balance things out, here's my top zero:
|
|
24 posts
|
Post by theatrefan25 on Aug 2, 2016 20:39:25 GMT
I love reading other people's top 5. Here are mine...
1. Wicked 2. Matilda 3. Les Miserables 4. Kinky Boots 5. Either Miss Saigon or Gypsy (cannot choose!)
I've also loved many others including Memphis, Mormon, WWRY and Mary Poppins.
|
|
|
Post by crabtree on Aug 2, 2016 21:47:01 GMT
The Scottsboro Boys The Hired Man Sunday in the Park with George The Boyfriend The Beggar's Opera
...well, that's a list of extremes.
|
|
|
Post by clair on Aug 2, 2016 22:03:18 GMT
The Boyfriend Jack the Ripper Follies Man of La Mancha Blood Brothers/Salad Days - sorry, simply can't decide!
|
|